INDIAN SALVE RECIPE

clip_image001

4 oz. yellow bees wax

4 oz. dark chunk resin

8 oz. pure lard (no salt)

1 oz. oil of spike (dark preferred)

Heat, not boil, the first 3 ingredients. Stir well to mix. Cool. While still warm, add the oil of spike, mix thoroughly.

NOTE: This recipe was handed down to my paternal Great Grandmother by the Indians who were very good to them. A notation said it was very good for infections. The date would have been around 1800.

Oil of Spike Lavender – Patina Black

Product Description

Dragon’s Blood Resin (Gold Seal) – Daemonorops draco – from Indonesia.

Dragon’s blood resin creates a very strong herbal and spicy fragrance. It’s considered to be cleansing and as such, has been added in small amounts to Frankincense mixtures used in churches.

Dragon’s blood is a deep red, shiny resin used in incense burning. The fruit of the tree is covered with scales. The resin seeps out between the scales, is collected, cleansed and then melted.

Dragon’s blood resin has been used for thousands of years in India as part of their rituals.

Note: For those wishing an entire gold seal ball of resin each weighs approximately ten(10) ounces and thus your order must be for 10 oz. or more.

Family: Palmae

Synonyms: Sanguis draconis, Calamus draconus

Origin: Southeast Asia; Indonesia, Java, Borneo, Sumatra, Moluccan Islands

Parts Used: resin

Aroma Description: strong, spicy, herbaceous

Emotional Attributes: cleansing/purifying, strengthening, meditation, love

Cosmetic Uses: sometimes used for coloring creams, lotions, etc.

Culinary Uses: none known

Medicinal Attributes: astringent for diarrhea, antibacterial, used to treat wounds and invigorate the blood

Element Association: Fire

Magical Associations: protection, courage

Astrological Association: Sagittarius, Aries, Scorpio

Planetary Association: Mars

Season: Autumn

Aromatic Note: Base note

Essential Oil: None known

Mixes Well With: benzoin, clove, frankincense, guggul, musk seeds, myrrh, opoponax, patchouli, sandalwood, thyme, etc. Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional. Available in powdered, chunks, or whole resin ball with seal. Each whole resin ball is approximately 12 ounces/336 grams.

We do the research you do decide,
Love and Light
The Healing Oracle
Article Posted By: Amanda-Mary

Please join MD Fermín Celma Simón’s Facebook group for more open and unrestricted views and discussions on health:
The Naked Doctor reveals all. The white coat is off

Expertido


Join our growing numbers on MeWe: Healing Oracle
See the latest stories and news about GcMAF on our GcMAF Group
Also join us on Twitter | YouTube


Global Petition

Please sign our global petition against enforced vaccinations The intention of this petition is to present 5 million signatures to each President, Prime Minister, Health Minister and heads of state worldwide.
Vaccines are a global problem and need to be tackled on a global level.
If we stand as one, we have a chance of saving the children of the future.

Keep Us Advertising Free

Healing Oracle is made possible by the support of its readers. If you find the posts and resources useful, please consider making a contribution to support us (in any amount) so we can continue to inform and assist people around the world. We feel that giving a voice to those who have transformed their health, or that of a loved one, with alternative treatment is an important mission. Thank you for valuing our work and helping it to continue.

Donate. Should you choose to kindly donate towards our time and efforts, please use the ‘donations’ box above on the top right hand side (on Desktop), or the donations box below (on Mobile)

About the Author

Amanda-Mary
About Healing Oracle

The Healing Oracle team is made up of a group of unpaid volunteers. Collectively we share the same interests and goals and comprise of decades of medical and holistic experience. 

Our mission is to spread our knowledge and experience of the medical world, from both sides of the so called divide between holistic and mainstream practices. There is good and bad on both sides and we hope to unite the best of both worlds.

Please read our philosophy, here in this article from MD Fermin Celma

Be the first to comment on "INDIAN SALVE RECIPE"

Leave a comment